Home | Legals | Data Protection | Sitemap | KIT

agenda

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
 
Monday, September 6
12:00-14:00 Registration
14:00 - 14:30 Welcome and Overview (D.Löhe, C.Jung, KIT)
14:30 - 15:30 Introduction to Grid and Cloud Computing (T. Cass, CERN)   abstract
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:00 The Tier-1 center GridKa at KIT (A. Heiss, KIT)   abstract
17:00-18:30 Visit the GridKa Computing Centre


18:30 Social Event
 
 
 
Tuesday, September 7
9:00-9:40 Virtualization (U. Schwickerath, CERN)   abstract
9:40-10:20 Private Clouds with Open Source (C. Baun, KIT)   abstract
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:30 Large Scale Data Facility (A. Garcia, KIT)   abstract
11:30-12:10 European Grid Projects (A. Streit, KIT)   abstract
12:10-13:30

Lunch Break   

(possibility to contact dCache course tutors regarding the installation of the virtual machine)

13:30-18:30

gLite Introduction
(J. Ott, A. Petzold, F.-M. Stober, M. Zvada, KIT)

abstract
room:162

Unicore
(R. Breu, B. Demuth, FZ Jülich)

abstract
room:160

Cloud Computing Tutorial
(C. Baun, M. Bonn, T. Hauth, T. Kurze, V. Mauch, KIT)

Handout for the Cloud Computing Tutorial


abstract
room:157

xrootd
(F. Furano, CERN)

abstract
room:156



 
 
 
Wednesday, September 8
9:00-9:40 Grid Computing for LHC   (J. Elmsheuser, LMU)   abstract
9:40-10:20 User Support for Distributed Computing Infrastructures – The EGI model   (T. Antoni, KIT)   abstract
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-18:30

gLite Administration Workshop
(S. Freitag, F. Feldhaus, University of Dortmund)

abstract
room:162

Globus Workshop
(J. Laitinen, F. Zrenner, LRZ)

Hands-on session

abstract
room:157

Alien Workshop
(S. Schreiner, CERN)

abstract
room:160

High Energy Physics Session
(H. Stadie, University of Hamburg)

agenda
room:156

 
 
 
Thursday, September 9
9:00-9:40 Distributed parametric optimization with the Geneva library    (R. Berlich, KIT)   abstract
9:40-10:20 gridMathematica    (S. Szurmant, ADDITIVE)  abstract
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-18:30

Root/Proof
(J.-F. Grosse-Oetringshaus, CERN, M. Meoni, EPFL)

abstract

Root/Proof instructions

room:162

ARC
(O. Tourunen, I. Degytarenko, CSC)


abstract
room:160

dCache
(S. Kalinin, University of Wuppertal; P. Millar, DESY; C. Mitterer, LMU; X. Mol, KIT; O. Tsigenov, RWTH Aachen)

agenda

dCache instructions

room:157

GAT
(A. Beck-Ratzka, AEI)
abstract
room:156


20:00 School dinner
 
 
 
Friday, September 10
9:00-9:40 Pilot frameworks (J. Schultes, University of Wuppertal)   abstract
9:40-10:20 Grid Security (J. White, CERN)   abstract
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:50 Grid and Clouds: A Look Ahead (F. Gagliardi, Microsoft Research)   abstract
11:50-12:20 Summary and Evaluation (A. Streit, A. Poschlad, KIT)
12:20-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-17:00 Grid and Cloud Security Workshop ()
agenda:
Introduction (A. Lorenz, KIT)
Differences between Grid- and Cloud Security
Security Incidents (CERT-Team, KIT)
Example Incident (S. Freitag, Uni Dortmund)
Tea/Coffee break
Security Service Challenges (SSC) (U. Epting, KIT)
Example SSC4 - Forensik excursion (T. Dussa, KIT)
Tea/coffee break
Topics raised by attendees
Monitor your resources - optional